- 07/06/2022
[…] Overview. Because appellants have not sufficiently pled the alleged affirmative defenses, they fail as a matter of law. Stat. Collateral Estoppel. 2d 1064 ... but the matter must be an actual, arguable defense. THE MIS-USE OF AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES IN PERSONAL INJURY. A complaint against a health care provider must be pled “with particularity by alleging facts in sufficient detail to support each element of … In the instant case, Defendant has properly pled his affirmative defenses. New York’s Civil Practice Law & Rules (“CPLR”) § 3018 (b) provides that a party must plead as an affirmative defense “all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face... Stat. Within the personal injury practice, it is very common for defense counsels to submit answers to the plaintiff’s petition which assert a wide myriad of … Statute of Limitations and Laches. Rodriguez v. Cho (2015) 236 Cal.