cplr attorney verification
[…] The court denied a motion Although the Eugene Di Lorenzo defendant failed to move under CPLR 317, the Court of Appeals held that "a court has the discretion to treat a CPLR 5015(a) motion as having been made as well pursuant to CPLR 317," and determined that "the decision by Special Term to consider CPLR 317 was not an abuse of discretion, and reversal by the . A verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he believes it to be true. Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) states that the claim "shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." When a claim is served unverified or with an insufficient verification, the defendant must act in accordance with CPLR 3022 (see Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201, 210 [2003]).CPLR 3022 states that "[w]here a pleading is served without a . CERTIFICATION PURSUANT TO CPLR § 2105 I, _____,